40 CFR Part 264 -- STANDARDS FOR
[…] An
owner or operator of a new facility must submit the certificate of insurance to the
Regional Administrator at least 60 days before the date on which hazardous waste is first
received for disposal. The insurance must be effective before this initial receipt of
hazardous waste. At a minimum, the insurer must be licensed to transact the business of
insurance, or eligible to provide insurance as an excess or surplus lines insurer, in one
or more States.
(2) The wording of the certificate of insurance must be identical to the wording specified
in §264.151(e).
(3) The post-closure insurance policy must be issued for a face amount at least equal to
the current post-closure cost estimate, except as provided in §264.145(g). The term
"face amount'' means the total amount the insurer is obligated to pay under the
policy. Actual payments by the insurer will not change the face amount, although the
insurer's future liability will be lowered by the amount of the payments.
(4) The post-closure insurance policy must guarantee that funds will be available to
provide post-closure care of the facility whenever the post-closure period begins. The
policy must also guarantee that once post-closure care begins, the insurer will be
responsible for paying out funds, up to an amount equal to the face amount of the policy,
upon the direction of the Regional Administrator, to such party or parties as the Regional
Administrator specifies.
(5) An owner or operator or any other person authorized to conduct post-closure care may
request reimbursements for post-closure care expenditures by submitting itemized bills to
the Regional Administrator. Within 60 days after receiving bills for post-closure care
activities, the Regional Administrator will instruct the insurer to make reimbursements in
those amounts as the Regional Administrator specifies in writing, if the Regional
Administrator determines that the post-closure care expenditures are in accordance with
the approved post-closure plan or otherwise justified. If the Regional Administrator does
not instruct the insurer to make such reimbursements, he will provide the owner or
operator with a detailed written statement of reasons.
(6) The owner or operator must maintain the policy in full force and effect until the
Regional Administrator consents to termination of the policy by the owner or operator as
specified in paragraph (e)(11) of this section. Failure to pay the premium, without
substitution of alternate financial assurance as specified in this section, will
constitute a significant violation of these regulations, warranting such remedy as the
Regional Administrator deems necessary. Such violation will be deemed to begin upon
receipt by the Regional Administrator of a notice of future cancellation, termination, or