40 CFR Part 264 -- STANDARDS FOR
[…] An
owner or operator of a new facility must submit the certificate of insurance to the
Regional Administrator at least 60 days before the date on which hazardous waste is first
received for treatment, storage, or disposal. The insurance must be effective before this
initial receipt of hazardous waste. At a minimum, the insurer must be licensed to transact
the business of insurance, or eligible to provide insurance as an excess or surplus lines
insurer, in one or more States.
(2) The wording of the certificate of insurance must be identical to the wording specified
in §264.151(e).
(3) The closure insurance policy must be issued for a face amount at least equal to the
current closure cost estimate, except as provided in §264.143(g). The term "face
amount'' means the total amount the insurer is obligated to pay under the policy. Actual
payments by the insurer will not change the face amount, although the insurer's future
liability will be lowered by the amount of the payments.
(4) The closure insurance policy must guarantee that funds will be available to close the
facility whenever final closure occurs. The policy must also guarantee that once final
closure begins, the insurer will be responsible for paying out funds, up to an amount
equal to the face amount of the policy, upon the direction of the Regional Administrator,
to such party or parties as the Regional Administrator specifies.
(5) After beginning partial or final closure, an owner or operator or any other person
authorized to conduct closure may request reimbursements for closure expenditures by
submitting itemized bills to the Regional Administrator. The owner or operator may request
reimbursements for partial closure only if the remaining value of the policy is sufficient
to cover the maximum costs of closing the facility over its remaining operating life.
Within 60 days after receiving bills for closure activities, the Regional Administrator
will instruct the insurer to make reimbursements in such amounts as the Regional
Administrator specifies in writing, if the Regional Administrator determines that the
partial or final closure expenditures are in accordance with the approved closure plan or
otherwise justified. If the Regional Administrator has reason to believe that the maximum
cost of closure over the remaining life of the facility will be significantly greater than
the face amount of the policy, he may withhold reimbursements of such amounts as he deems
prudent until he determines, in accordance with §264.143(i), that the owner or operator
is no longer required to maintain financial assurance for final closure of the facility.
If the Regional Administrator does not instruct the insurer to make such reimbursements,
he will provide the owner or operator with a detailed written statement of reasons.