40 CFR Part 264 -- STANDARDS FOR OWNERS AND OPERATORS OF HAZARDOUS WASTE TREATMENT, STORAGE, AND DISPOSAL FACILITIES
[…] The owner/operator is not relieved of all responsibility to clean up a release that has migrated beyond the facility boundary where off-site access is denied. On-site measures to address such releases will be determined on a case-by-case basis. Assurances of financial responsibility for such corrective action must be provided.

(50 FR 28747, July 15, 1985, as amended at 52 FR 45798, Dec. 1, 1987)


Subpart G -- Closure and Post-Closure

§264.110 Applicability. Except as 264.1 provides otherwise:

(a) Sections 264.111 through 264.115 (which concern closure) apply to the owners and operators of all hazardous waste management facilities; and

(b) Sections 264.116 through 264.120 (which concern post-closure care) apply to the owners and operators of:

(1) All hazardous waste disposal facilities; and

(2) Waste piles and surface impoundments from which the owner or operator intends to remove the wastes at closure to the extent that these sections are made applicable to such facilities in §264.228 or §264.258.

(3) Tank systems that are required under §264.197 to meet the requirements for landfills.

(51 FR 16444, May 2, 1986, as amended at 51 FR 25472, July 14, 1986)


Subpart G -- Closure and Post-Closure

§264.111 Closure performance standard.

The owner or operator must close the facility in a manner that:

(a) Minimizes the need for further maintenance; and

(b) Controls, minimizes or eliminates, to the extent necessary to protect human health and the environment, post-closure escape of hazardous waste, hazardous constituents, leachate, contaminated run-off, or hazardous waste decomposition products to the ground or surface waters or to the atmosphere; and

(c) Complies with the closure requirements of this subpart, including, but not limited to, the requirements of §§264.178, 264.197, 264.228, 264.258, 264.280, 264.310, 264.351, and 264.601 through 264.603.

(51 FR 16444, May 2, 1986, as amended at 52 FR 46963, Dec. 10, 1987)


§264.112 Closure plan; amendment of plan.

(a) Written plan. (1) The owner or operator of a hazardous waste management facility must have a written closure plan. In addition, certain surface impoundments and waste piles from which the owner or operator intends to remove or decontaminate the hazardous waste at partial or final closure are required by §§264.228(c)(1)(i) and 264.258(c)(1)(i) to have contingent closure plans.