40 CFR Part 264 -- STANDARDS FOR
[…] decrease in the current post-closure cost estimate for which this test demonstrates
financial assurance if the owner or operator demonstrates to the Regional Administrator
that the amount of the cost estimate exceeds the remaining cost of post-closure care.
(10) The owner or operator is no longer required to submit the items specified in
paragraph (f)(3) of this section when:
(i) An owner or operator substitutes alternate financial assurance as specified in this
section; or
(ii) The Regional Administrator releases the owner or operator from the requirements of
this section in accordance with §264.145(i).
(11) An owner or operator may meet the requirements of this section by obtaining a written
guarantee, hereafter referred to as "corporate guarantee.'' The guarantor must be the
parent corporation of the owner or operator. The guarantor must meet the requirements for
owners or operators in paragraphs (f)(1) through (9) of this section and must comply with
the terms of the corporate guarantee. The wording of the corporate guarantee must be
identical to the wording specified in §264.151(h). The corporate guarantee must accompany
the items sent to the Regional Administrator as specified in paragraph (f)(3) of this
section. The terms of the corporate guarantee must provide that:
(i) If the owner or operator fails to perform post-closure care of a facility covered by
the corporate guarantee in accordance with the post-closure plan and other permit
requirements whenever required to do so, the guarantor will do so or establish a trust
fund as specified in §264.145(a) in the name of the owner or operator.
(ii) The corporate guarantee will remain in force unless the guarantor sends notice of
cancellation by certified mail to the owner or operator and to the Regional Administrator.
Cancellation may not occur, however, during the 120 days beginning on the date of receipt
of the notice of cancellation by both the owner or operator and the Regional
Administrator, as evidenced by the return receipts.
(iii) If the owner or operator fails to provide alternate financial assurance as specified
in this section and obtain the written approval of such alternate assurance from the
Regional Administrator within 90 days after receipt by both the owner or operator and the
Regional Administrator of a notice of cancellation of the corporate guarantee from the
guarantor, the guarantor will provide such alternate financial assurance in the name of
the owner or operator.
(g) Use of multiple financial mechanisms. An owner or operator may satisfy the
requirements of this section by establishing more than one financial mechanism per
facility. These mechanisms are limited to trust funds, surety bonds guaranteeing payment
into a trust fund, letters of credit, and insurance. The mechanisms must be as specified