PUBLIC LAW 102-386
[…] provided in paragraph (4), nothing in this Act shall be
construed to alter, modify, or change in any manner any
agreement, permit, or administrative or judicial order,
including, without Limitation, any provision of an
agreement, permit, or order
(i) that addresses compliance with section 3004(j) of
the Solid Waste Disposal Act with respect to mixed waste;
(ii) that is in effect on the date of enactment of
this Act; and
(iii) to which a department, agency, or
instrumentality of the executive branch of the Federal
Government is a party.
SEC. 103. DEFINITION OF PERSON.
Section 1004(15) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42
U.S.C. 6903(15)) is amended by adding the following
before the period: "and shall include each
department, agency, and instrumentality of the United
States".
SEC. 104. FACILITY ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENTS
Section 3007(c) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42
U.S.C. 6927(c)) is amended as follows:
(1) The first sentence is amended by striking out
"Beginning" and all that follows through
"undertake" and inserting in lieu thereof