PUBLIC LAW 102-386
[…] engaged in commerce.
"(2) The terms 'in reserve' and 'in service' have
the meanings applicable to those terms under section 7293
and sections 7304 through 7308 of title 10, United States
Code, and regulations prescribed under those sections.
"(d) RELATIONSHIP TO OTHER LAWS.
Nothing in this section shall be construed as altering or
otherwise affecting the provisions of section 7311 of
title 10, United States Code.".
(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT. The table of
contents for subtitle C of such Act (contained in section
1001) is further amended by adding at the end the
following new item: "Sec. 3022. Public
vessels."
SEC. 107. MUNITIONS.
Section 3004 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42
U.S.C.6924) is amended by adding at the end the following
new subsection: "(y) MUNITIONS.(1) Not later than 6
months after the date of the enactment of the Federal
Facility Compliance Act of 1992 the Administrator shall
propose, after consulting with the Secretary of Defense
and appropriate State officials, regulations identifying
when military munitions become hazardous waste for
purposes of this subtitle and providing for the safe
transportation and storage of such waste. Not later than
24 months after such date, and after notice and
opportunity for comment, the Administrator shall
promulgate such regulations. Any such regulations shall
assure protection of human health and the environment.
"(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term
'military munitions' includes chemical and conventional
munitions.".
SEC.108. FEDERALLY OWNED TREATMENT WORKS.
(a) AMENDMENT. Subtitle C of the
Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 6921 et seq.) is