40 CFR §122.5 Effect of a permit.
[…] (b) Applicable to State programs, see §123.25. Claims of confidentiality for the following information will be denied:
(1) The name and address of any permit applicant or permittee;
(2) Permit applications, permits, and effluent data.
(c) Applicable to State programs, see §123.25. Information required by NPDES application forms provided by the Director under §122.21 may not be claimed confidential. This includes information submitted on the forms themselves and any attachments used to supply information required by the forms.

§122.21 Application for a permit (applicable to State programs, see §123.25).

(a) Duty to apply. Any person who discharges or proposes to discharge pollutants or who owns or operates a "sludge-only facility'' and who does not have an effective permit, except persons covered by general permits under §122.28, excluded under §122.3, or a user of a privately owned treatment works unless the Director requires otherwise under §122.44(m), shall submit a complete application (which shall include a BMP program if necessary under 40 CFR §125.102) to the Director in accordance with this section and Part 124.
(b) Who applies? When a facility or activity is owned by one person but is operated by another person, it is the operator's duty to obtain a permit.
(c) Time to apply. (1) Any person proposing a new discharge, shall submit an application at least 180 days before the date on which the discharge is to commence, unless permission for a later date has been granted by the Director. Facilities proposing a new discharge of storm water associated with industrial activity shall submit an application 180 days before that facility commences industrial activity which may result in a discharge of storm water associated with that industrial activity. Facilities described under §122.26(b)(14)(x) shall submit applications at least 90 days before the date on which construction is to commence. Different submittal dates may be required under the terms of applicable general permits. Persons proposing a new discharge are encouraged to submit their applications well in advance of the 90 or 180 day requirements to avoid delay. See also paragraph (k) of this section and §122.26 (c)(1)(i)(G) and (c)(1)(ii).
(2) Permits under section 405(f) of CWA. (i) POTWs with currently effective NPDES permits shall submit the application information required by paragraph (d)(3)(ii) of this section with the next application submitted in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section or within 120 days after promulgation of a "standard for sewage sludge use or disposal'' applicable to the POTW's sludge use or disposal practice(s), whichever occurs first.