40 CFR §122.5 Effect of a permit.
[…] 40 CFR §122.5 Effect of a permit.

(a) Applicable to State programs, see §123.25. (1) Except for any toxic effluent standards and prohibitions imposed under section 307 of the CWA and "standards for sewage sludge use or disposal'' under 405(d) of the CWA, compliance with a permit during its term constitutes compliance, for purposes of enforcement, with sections 301, 302, 306, 307, 318, 403, and 405 (a)-(b) of CWA.However, a permit may be modified, revoked and reissued, or terminated during its term for cause as set forth in §§122.62 and 122.64.
(2) Compliance with a permit condition which implements a particular "standard for sewage sludge use or disposal'' shall be an affirmative defense in any enforcement action brought for a violation of that "standard for sewage sludge use or disposal'' pursuant to sections 405(e) and 309 of the CWA.