PUBLIC LAW 102-386
[…] "(2) The terms 'in reserve' and 'in service' have the meanings applicable to those terms under section 7293 and sections 7304 through 7308 of title 10, United States Code, and regulations prescribed under those sections.

"(d) RELATIONSHIP TO OTHER LAWS. Nothing in this section shall be construed as altering or otherwise affecting the provisions of section 7311 of title 10, United States Code.".

(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT. The table of contents for subtitle C of such Act (contained in section 1001) is further amended by adding at the end the following new item: "Sec. 3022. Public vessels."

SEC. 107. MUNITIONS.

Section 3004 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C.6924) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(y) MUNITIONS.(1) Not later than 6 months after the date of the enactment of the Federal Facility Compliance Act of 1992 the Administrator shall propose, after consulting with the Secretary of Defense and appropriate State officials, regulations identifying when military munitions become hazardous waste for purposes of this subtitle and providing for the safe transportation and storage of such waste. Not later than 24 months after such date, and after notice and opportunity for comment, the Administrator shall promulgate such regulations. Any such regulations shall assure protection of human health and the environment.

"(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'military munitions' includes chemical and conventional munitions.".

SEC.108. FEDERALLY OWNED TREATMENT WORKS.