EXECUTIVE ORDER 12873
[…] separation, and processing, by which products or other
materials are recovered from the solid wade stream for
use in the form of raw materials in the manufacture of
new products other than fuel for producing heat or power
by combustion.
Sec. 208. 'Waste prevention," also
known as "source reduction," means any change
in the design, manufacturing, purchase or use of
materials or products (including packaging) to reduce
their amount or toxicity before they become municipal
solid waste. Waste prevention also refers to the reuse of
products or materials.
Sec. 209. "Waste reduction"
means preventing or decreasing the amount of waste being
generated through waste prevention, recycling, or
purchasing recycled and environmentally preferable
products.
Sec. 210. "Life Cycle Cost' means
the amortized annual cost of a product, including capital
costs, installation cods, operating costs, maintenance
costs and disposal costs discounted over the lifetime of
the product.
Sec. 211. "Life Cycle
Analysis" means the comprehensive examination of a
product's environmental and economic effects throughout
its lifetime including new material extraction,
transportation, manufacturing, use, and disposal.
PART 3 - WE ROLE OF THE FEDERAL ENVIRONMENTAL